Lopez v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

Convicted of second-degree sex offense, third-degree sex offense, fourth-degree sex offense, and second-degree assault in the Circuit Court for Worcester County, Francisco Lopez, appellant, challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for second-degree sex offense. Specifically, he claims that the State failed to prove he penetrated the genital opening of the minor victim. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-301 (e)(1)(v) (2012 Repl. Vol.) (stating that a "sexual act" for the purposes of proving a second-degree sex offense includes any act "in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus").

Viewing "the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and giving deference to all reasonable inferences drawn by the jury," Hall v. State, 224 Md.