CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1429
[…] In deciding a summary-judgment motion, the court draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Connors v. Graves, 538 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2008).
III. Analysis
A. Limitations
In Texas, "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b). Section 16.035(e) provides some guidance on the accrual date, stating that, for notes payable in installments and secured by a real property lien, "the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Id. § 16.035(e). Under long-established Texas law, however, "[i]f a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause, default does not ipso facto start limitations running on the note.