Lopez v. Southwestern Community College District
[…] That policy, which is referenced in the termination provisions of the Classified Administrator Handbook, states that in a hearing on recommended disciplinary action, an employee "shall have the right to be represented by counsel." This provision merely permits an employee facing disciplinary action to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing; it does notobligate the District to hire counsel for the employee.

The statute cited by Lopez, Government Code section 995.4, also makes plain that the District had no duty to provide him with counsel in the disciplinary proceedings. Under that statute, "[a] public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of.. . [¶]... [a]n action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee...." (Gov. Code, § 995.4, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, where, as here, "it is the public entity that brings the action or proceeding against the employee, the public entity has no duty to provide the defense to its own action." (City of Huntington Beach v.