Lopez v. Sosa
[…] Id. In other words, McRaven's discretion to interpret collateral federal privacy law was "absolute" under the Houston Belt framework. Id. at 243.

The same cannot be said here. Instead, as in Houston Belt, the law authorizing Lopez and Humphrey to act also constrained them from acting in particular ways; as in Heinrich, Sosa alleged that the officers, taking the type of action they had the authority to take, did so in a way the law did not allow. Section 55.004 states that a hospital lien may include "the amount of a physician's reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital care services provided to the injured individual" but does not include charges "for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services." See TEX. PROP. CODE § 55.004(c), (d)(1).