Lopez v. Sosa
[…] Chapter 55 of the property code grants a lien right to a hospital that treats an individual for injuries caused by an accident attributed to the negligence of another person. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 55.002(a). The property code limits a hospital's authority in filing such a lien in several ways. As pertinent here, under § 55.002(a), "For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident." TEX. PROP. CODE § 55.002(a). Additionally, a hospital lien under § 55.002(a) does not cover "charges for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services[.]" Id. § 55.004(d)(1).