M2022-00679-COA-R3-CV
[…] This Court will not disturb the credibility findings of a trial court absent unusual circumstances, which are not present here.
Finally, the trial court also correctly ruled that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a) bars the Lopezes' common law adverse possession claim. That statute provides in pertinent part:
Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same[.]In Cumulus, the Court construed section 28-2-110 and stated in pertinent part,
Because tax maps are for the purpose of showing the plats upon which parties have paid taxes rather than establishing boundaries, a "slight overlap" would rarely have any effect on an evaluation for tax purposes.