Lopez v. Scott
[…] (Doc. #22 at 7-9). But there is one fatal problem with this argument: Lopez was not convicted for the underlying traffic offense, her adjudication was withheld. (Doc. #22-1 at 6). While Sherriff Scott acknowledges this fact and nevertheless attempts to argue a withheld adjudication constitutes a conviction, the applicable Florida Statutes provide otherwise. The underlying traffic offense Lopez was charged with is speeding, which is governed by Fla. Stat. § 316.183. That statute provides, in pertinent part, "[a] violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318." Fla. Stat. § 316.183(7). And a review of chapter 318 reveals that "[i]f adjudication is withheld for any person charged or cited under this section, such action is not a conviction." Fla. Stat. § 318.14(11).