No. CV 09-1214 JCH/LFG.
[…] See Fratus v. DeLand, 49 F.3d 673, 674-75 (10th Cir. 1995) (district courts have authority to dismiss based on a statute of limitation defense when the defense is "obvious from the face of the complaint and [no] further factual record [is] required to be developed.")
While the City of Santa Fe could be a proper party under a common law tort claim, no such claim is before the Court. Moreover, at this juncture, none could be filed, as any claim would also be time-barred. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-15 ("[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence. . . .").