Lopez v. RXO Last Mile, Inc.
[…] Id. Although this case involved a ruling under Rule 14, the same can be said here.

The parties also dispute whether the California Labor Code is a one or two-way fee shifting statute. Plaintiff alleges violations of numerous sections of the California Labor Code. Section 1194, “[a]ction to recover minimum wage, overtime compensation, interest, attorney's fees, and costs by employee,” is a one-way fee shifting provision. Kirby v. Immoos Fire Prot., Inc., 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1248 (2012). RXO bases its argument that the California Labor Code is a two-way fee shifting provision on section 218.5 of the Labor Code, which plaintiff does not allege was violated in his complaint. Section 218.5 covers actions “for nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension contributions” and is a two-way fee-shifting provision. Id. Section 218.5 “does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” Lab. Code § 218.5. According to plaintiff, most other Labor Code sections have one-way fee shifting.