Lopez v. Rep. A8 LLC
[…] The first contention is not relevant as Rechler has not asserted a cause of action for breach of the lease agreement, and the second is without merit in light of the findings herein. It is determined that the only remaining issue is whether the subject indemnity provision violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 which provides, in pertinent part: "1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in ... a contract or agreement relative to the ... maintenance of a building ... purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee ... in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

An indemnification agreement provision does not violate General Obligations Law §5-322.1 where it does not require the subcontractor to indemnify the contractor for its own negligence ( Brooks et al v Judlau Contracting, Inc., 11 NY3d 204, 869 NYS2d 366 [2008]).