No. 03-10-00084-CV
[…] According to Lopez, the trial court addressed the grandparents' standing at the hearing in January 2009, ruling that they had standing. The reporter's record, however, does not include the January hearing.
Parental Presumption
In her second issue, Lopez contends that the district court erred in finding that the grandparents overcame "the presumption that a fit parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child." Lopez argues that the Rendslands failed to offer evidence to overcome the rebuttable presumption established in section 153.131(b) of the Texas Family Code that it is in the best interest of U.R. for Lopez and Rendsland to be named joint managing conservators. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b) (West 2008) ("It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child."). Because this is an appeal from a modification of a conservatorship under Chapter 156 of the Texas Family Code, however, the presumption in favor of parents contained in section 153.131(b) does not apply.