No. 03-10-00084-CV
[…] Lopez contends that the Rendslands failed to offer evidence that U.R.'s health and emotional development are impaired or evidence of specific acts or omissions of Lopez demonstrating that an award of custody to Lopez would result in physical or emotional harm, as required by section 153.131(a) of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (West 2008).
Although in her briefing Lopez cites section 153.131(b), we construe her first issue as referring to section 153.131(a). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131 (West 2008).
Section 153.131(a) provides:
[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
Id. § 153.131(a).
Lopez's reliance on section 153.131, however, is misplaced. Chapter 153 governs original suits regarding conservatorship. See id. §§ 153.001-.611 (West 2008 Supp. 2009).