No. 03-10-00084-CV
[…] See Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 588; Echols, 85 S.W.3d at 478. We overrule Lopez's first issue.
Although Lopez does not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the grandparents had standing, the standard for grandparents' standing is analogous to the standard set forth in section 153.131(a). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1) (West Supp. 2009) (grandparents have standing "if there is satisfactory proof to the court that . . . the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development"); § 156.002(b) (a person who "has standing to sue under Chapter 102" may file modification suit). According to Lopez, the trial court addressed the grandparents' standing at the hearing in January 2009, ruling that they had standing.