Case No. 1:05-CV-408.
[…] Regulation B refers to the set of regulations interpreting ECOA found at 12 C.F.R. Part 202.
It is acknowledged that dicta in such cases as Ricciardi v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 164 Fed. Appx. 221, 224, 2006 WL 120234, **2 (3d Cir. 2006) and Newton v. United Companies Fin. Corp., 24 F. Supp. 2d 444, 461-62 (E.D. Pa. 1998), authorities outside this Circuit, suggest that any delay in the notification of a counteroffer of more than 30 days constitutes a violation of ECOA. This dicta is based not on the language of the statute, but on later regulatory language — 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1). The pertinent regulation provides that, "A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: (i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application." Id. (emphasis added).