6-6-2007
[…] In her motion to enforce the settlement, however, Phillipsen maintained that she "had no actual knowledge of the tax lien at the time the parties executed the Agreement in October." Albeit not under oath, this statement cannot be true unless the Franchise Tax Board somehow was derelict in performing its statutory duties.
A brief survey of the related law also reveals the Legislatures reluctance to impose liability for state tax liens against third parties, particularly bona fide purchasers of real property. Government Code section 7170, subdivision (b) provides: "A state tax lien is not valid as to real property against the right, title, or interest of any of the following persons where the persons right, title, or interest was acquired or perfected prior to recording of the notice of state tax lien in the office of the county recorder . . . ." The list of persons includes "[a] successor in interest of the taxpayer without knowledge of the lien." (Gov. Code, § 7170, subd. (b)(1); see also Code of Civ. Proc., § 688.030, subd. (a)(2).)