6-6-2007
[…] Even if the court had some basis for accepting Phillipsens claim, Phillipsen provided no excuse for failing to disclose her tax liability, which would have been material to the parties negotiation.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 19221, subdivision (a) provides that, "If any taxpayer or person fails to pay any liability imposed . . . at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof . . . shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien." Revenue and Taxation Code section 19225, subdivision (a)(1) further provides that, "[t]he Franchise Tax Board shall notify in writing the person described in Section 19221 of the filing or recording of a notice of state tax lien . . . ." As noted in Phillipsens declaration, the Franchise Tax Board recorded a state tax lien on her property on February 18, 2004, several months before the parties entered the settlement agreement.