6-6-2007
[…] Phillipsen maintained that she did not have knowledge of the tax lien, but she admitted that she was aware of her tax liability. In order to accept Phillipsens statement that she was unaware of the tax lien, the court must have assumed that the Franchise Tax Board failed to give her notice, contrary to its ordinary practice as mandated by statute. Even if the court had some basis for accepting Phillipsens claim, Phillipsen provided no excuse for failing to disclose her tax liability, which would have been material to the parties negotiation.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 19221, subdivision (a) provides that, "If any taxpayer or person fails to pay any liability imposed . . . at the time that it becomes due and payable, the amount thereof . . . shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien." Revenue and Taxation Code section 19225, subdivision (a)(1) further provides that, "[t]he Franchise Tax Board shall notify in writing the person described in Section 19221 of the filing or recording of a notice of state tax lien . . . ." As noted in Phillipsens declaration, the Franchise Tax