Lopez v. Nutex Health
[…] CV-07-216-LRS, 2009 WL 774122, at *8 n.4 (E.D. Wash. Mar. 19, 2009) (“The WFLA, however, appears to be identical to the FMLA and so it is reasonable to believe there are no substantive differences between the two Acts.”). Consistent with these cases and the plain language of the PFMLA, the Court agrees that emotional distress damages are not available as a remedy for violations of the FMLA or PFMLA. See Farrell, 530 F.3d at 1025; Stewart, 262 F.Supp.3d at 1108; RCW 50A.40.030.

Nor do any of the three wage-related statutes Lopez relies on provide non-economic damages as a remedy. See RCW 49.12.150; RCW 49.46.090; RCW 49.52.070. The civil action provision of the Washington Industrial Welfare Act states:

If any employee shall receive less than the legal minimum wage, except as hereinbefore provided in RCW 49.12.110, said employee shall be entitled to recover in a civil action the full amount of the legal minimum wage as herein provided for, together with costs and attorney's fees to be fixed by the court, notwithstanding any agreement to work for such lesser wage. In such action, however, the employer shall be credited with any wages which have been paid upon account.
RCW 49.12.150. The Washington Minimum Wage Act provides: