10-18-2024
[…] Moore v. Venture Corporation, 51 Kan.App.2d 132, 138, 343 P.3d 114 (2015).
Analysis
On appeal, National Beef challenges the Board's order regarding Lopez' injuries, arguing that the Board's findings are not supported by substantial evidence.
A. Kansas statutes distinguish between injuries by accident and injuries by repetitive trauma.
In Kansas, "[a]n injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment.... An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). Here, because Lopez' injury occurred in December 2019 through January 2020, we refer to the statutes in effect at the time of her injury.
An "'[a]ccident'" is defined as "an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of force." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(d). An accident (1) "shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury and occur during a single work shift"; (2) "must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury"; and (3) "shall in no case be construed to include repetitive trauma in any form." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(d).
An accident arises out of employment when "(i) [t]here is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident; and (ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition and resulting disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B). "Repetitive trauma refers to cases where an injury occurs as a result of repetitive use, cumulative traumas or microtraumas. The repetitive nature of the injury must be demonstrated by diagnostic or clinical tests. The repetitive trauma must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(e).
A repetitive trauma arises out of employment only if:
"(i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard to which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life;
"(ii) the increased risk or hazard to which the employment exposed the worker is the prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma; and
"(iii) the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition and resulting disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(A).
B. We review the record to determine whether there was substantial evidence to support the rotator cuff injury.