Lopez v. Nat'l Bank of Ariz.
[…] Because Arizona law is consistent with and substantially similar to the ADA, for simplicity, we discuss Lopez's claims under the ADA. See 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 224, §§ 1(B)(4), (C), 5 ("Arizonans with disabilities act of 1992" intended to be "consistent with the Americans with disabilities act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611] and its implementing regulations").

¶12 The "ADA prohibits discrimination against the disabled in the full and equal enjoyment of public accommodations." Spector v. Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd., 545 U.S. 119, 128 (2005) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) ("No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.")). A "public accommodation" includes, among other things, the "professional office of a health care provider." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F).