Lopez v. Nat'l Bank of Ariz.
[…] National Bank also appears to suggest Lopez abused discovery by repeatedly failing to disclose his other discrimination lawsuits in which he alleged injuries similar to those alleged here.

¶17 Section 41-1472(C) provides that in AzDA enforcement actions, "[t]he court shall not award attorney fees to a prevailing defendant unless the plaintiff's complaint was frivolous, unreasonable or without foundation." Because § 41-1472(C) does not define "frivolous," "unreasonable," or "without foundation," we look to A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) and (4), which provide that a court shall award attorney fees and costs in a civil action if a party has brought a claim "without substantial justification" or has "engage[d] in abuse of discovery." "'[W]ithout substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." § 12-349(F). These elements "must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and 'the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.'" Reynolds v. Reynolds, 231 Ariz. 313, ¶ 16 (App. 2013) (quoting Cypress on Sunland Homeowners Ass'n v.