Lopez v. Nat'l Bank of Ariz.
[…] Attorney Fees

¶16 National Bank requests its attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1472(C) and 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Specifically, it argues Lopez's appeal "was unreasonable and without foundation as it covered claims that were brought up for the first time at the Summary Judgment hearing . . . as well as unsupported and unargued [i]ssues [p]resented." National Bank also appears to suggest Lopez abused discovery by repeatedly failing to disclose his other discrimination lawsuits in which he alleged injuries similar to those alleged here.

¶17 Section 41-1472(C) provides that in AzDA enforcement actions, "[t]he court shall not award attorney fees to a prevailing defendant unless the plaintiff's complaint was frivolous, unreasonable or without foundation." Because § 41-1472(C) does not define "frivolous," "unreasonable," or "without foundation," we look to A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) and (4), which provide that a court shall award attorney fees and costs in a civil action if a party has brought a claim "without substantial justification" or has