Lopez v. Nat'l Bank of Ariz.
[…] Cf. Compassionate Care Dispensary, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Health Servs., 244 Ariz. 205, ¶ 37 (App. 2018) ("The mere fact that a party is ultimately unable to sustain its claims in defense of a motion for summary judgment does not automatically equate to a determination that the complaint itself was frivolous, unjustified, or put forth for an improper purpose."). Accordingly, we deny its request for attorney fees and costs under § 41-1472(C).

¶19 Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides that in any ADA enforcement action, "the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." In our discretion, we deny National Bank's request for attorney fees and costs under § 12205.

¶20 As the prevailing party, National Bank is entitled to taxable costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341, upon compliance with Rule 21(b), Ariz. R. Civ. App. P.

Disposition