Lopez v. Nat'l Bank of Ariz.
[…] It appears undisputed that Lopez is disabled within the meaning of the ADA and that National Bank owns the building and the parking lot at issue. Therefore, we focus only on the third element.

¶14 Discrimination can occur when a public accommodation is not "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). Generally, therefore, public accommodations "shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the [ADA]." 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a). "That regulation, however, 'does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.'" Hillesheim, 897 F.3d at 956 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b)).