NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On January 30, 2007, the court held a hearing on the request for a restraining order. Susana, Abbott, and Samuel testified as set forth above. The court found that Susan had met her burden of proving a past act of abuse and granted the restraining order, which will remain in effect for three years. Samuel appeals.
DISCUSSION
Standards for Issuance of Restraining Order
We begin by reviewing the standards for issuing an elder abuse restraining order. Section 15657.03 is part of the Elder Abuse and Dependant Adult Civil Protection Act (the Act) (§ 15600 et seq.). (Easton v. Sutter Coast Hospital (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 485, 490.) Section 15657.03, subdivision (a) provides: “An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as defined in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided in this section.” Subdivision (c) of section 15657.03 provides that “[a]n order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of