No. 04-05-00055-CV
[…] Issues of title are general civil matters within the jurisdictional reach of district courts. See Garza v. Rodriguez, 18 S.W.3d 694, 697-98 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, no pet.) (only when a title dispute is "incident to an estate" and part of a pending probate matter will it fall within the jurisdiction of the probate court). Additionally, after an independent administration of an estate is completed by filing a closing report verified by affidavit, the independent administration is terminated, the estate is closed and the probate court no longer has jurisdiction. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 151 (Vernon 2003). After an estate is closed, "persons dealing with properties of the estate, or with claims against the estate, shall deal directly with the distributees of the estate; and the acts of such distributees with respect to such properties or claims shall in all ways be valid and binding as regards the persons with whom they deal." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 151(b).
Section 4 states, "[t]he county court shall have the general jurisdiction of a probate court.