LOPEZ v. LAPE
[…] See 3/16/06 Letter at 5.

See Blira-Koessler Decl. ¶ 7.

Turner, 262 F.3d at 123 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

See Ellman v. Davis, 42 F.3d 144, 148 (2d Cir. 1994) (presenting claim for the first time in an application for discretionary review does not satisfy the exhaustion requirement); James v. Marshall, No. 05 Civ. 1992, 2007 WL 3232513, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2007) ("[A] claim is not `fairly presented' where it is raised for `the first and only time' in an application for discretionary review in the Court of Appeals.") (citation omitted).

See N.Y. Crim Proc. L. § 440.10(3)(c) ("Although the court may deny the motion [due to failure to raise the issue in a prior motion], in the interest of justice and for good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious and vacate the judgment.").

3. Lopez Cannot Show Prejudice Due to Defense Counsel's Failure to Raise Constitutional Objections to the Admission of Co-Defendant's Statements