Neal J. Valorz, of Sipple, Hansen, Emerson, Schumacher, Klutman & Valorz, L.L.C., for appellant. David V. Chipman, of Monzon, Guerra & Chipman, for appellee.
[…] Francisco v. Gonzalez, 301 Neb. 1045, 921 N.W.2d 350 (2019). After the U.S. Supreme Court recognized in Mullane v. Central Hanover Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 315, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950), that publication was unlikely to provide actual notice, in 1957, the Nebraska Legislature enacted § 25-520.01 which required a party providing notice by publication to take steps beyond publication. See id.
The current version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-520.01 (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in any action or proceeding of any kind or nature, as defined in section 25-520.02, where a notice by publication is given as authorized by law, a party instituting or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to notice or such party's attorney shall within five days after the first publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of such published notice or, if applicable, the notice described in subsection (4) of this section, to each and every party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding whose name and post office address are known to such party or attorney.
(2) Proof by affidavit of the mailing of such notice shall be made by the party or such party's attorney and shall be filed with the officer with whom filings are required to be made in such action or proceeding within ten days after mailing of such notice. Such
affidavit of mailing of notice shall further be required to state that such party and such party's attorney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable to ascertain and do not know the post office address of any other party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding other than those to whom notice has been mailed in writing.
Here, the district court found the record did not establish that Patricia or her attorney mailed Guillermo a copy of the published notice at his last known address pursuant to § 25-520.01(1) or filed an affidavit with the information required by § 25-520.01(2).