Neal J. Valorz, of Sipple, Hansen, Emerson, Schumacher, Klutman & Valorz, L.L.C., for appellant. David V. Chipman, of Monzon, Guerra & Chipman, for appellee.
[…] The Nebraska Supreme Court stated:
Despite not sending notice to [appellee's] last known address, [appellant] argues that the district court erred by concluding that she failed to comply with § 25-520.01. [Appellant] contends that because she did not know [appellee's] whereabouts at the time of publication, she was not required to mail a copy of the published notice. Section 25-520.01 contemplates that there may be situations in which the location of parties having an interest in a proceeding is not known. In such cases, however, under § 25-520.01, the party relying on service by publication must file an affidavit stating that "such party and his attorney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable to ascertain and do not know the post office address" of any parties having an interest who were not mailed a copy of the published notice.