Civ. No. 10-03518 (KM)
[…] First, CTSI does not provide any case law in support of the proposition that the lack of an OSHA violation ipso facto negates a negligence claim. Indeed, the causes of actions are unique and are not mutually exclusive. Second, the Court is not persuaded that an OSHA violation may not have been violated here. Although fall protection is required for scaffolds over ten feet in height, 29 CFR 1926.451(f)(3) applies to the structural integrity of scaffolds in general and directs that: "[s]caffolds and scaffold components shall be inspected for visible defects by a competent person before each work shift, and after any occurrence which could affect a scaffold's structural integrity." The use of plastic to cover a scaffold from which a slippery substance is being sprayed may be a defect visible upon inspection prior to each work shift; this is a question for the trier of fact.