No. 07-CV-6186 CJS.
[…] Alternatively, Defendants asserted, during oral argument, that Cromer had not engaged in protected activity, because Bob Morgan, the person to whom he stated that he was going to file a discrimination complaint, was employed by U.S. Air, not FSS. However, Dunmyer allegedly overheard Cromer's statement to Morgan, and asked Cromer why he was going to file a complaint, to which Cromer replied that he was tired of being mistreated. (Cromer Administrative Complaint ¶ 6). The Court finds that this amounts to protected activity.
See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 26.5 (Defining "Hispanic Americans" to include "persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race[.]").
As a final note regarding the exhaustion of administrative remedies, Defendants argue, in their reply brief, that all of Colon's Title VII claims are untimely, because they were not filed within the 300-days limitation period.