Lopez v. Ercole
[…] Lopez retained Manuel Ortega to represent him at trial. At trial, Lopez argued that the killing was justified, forcing the People to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing was not in self defense. On appeal, Lopez's new lawyer argued that Lopez was denied the effective assistance of counsel for two reasons: (1) Ortega failed to adequately defend Lopez because he did not use the defense of extreme emotional disturbance ("EED") at the time he murdered his common law wife; and (2) Ortega failed to object to the Judge's charge on the justification defense.

New York Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a) provides for a partial affirmative defense to a charge of second degree murder when the "defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be." Since this is an affirmative defense, defendant bears the burden of convincing the jury by a preponderance of evidence that (1) the defendant actually acted under the influence of EED; and (2) the explanation or excuse for this EED was reasonable. People v. Roche, 98 N.Y. 2d 70, 75 (2002).