Lopez v. Ercole
[…] Trial counsel denied ever telling Lopez's appellate counsel that he rejected the extreme emotional disturbance defense in part because Lopez was a "proud Hispanic man." ADA Wang testified that trial counsel was aware that testimony from a psychiatrist or psychologist was not necessary to argue extreme emotional disturbance.

In addition to this factual submission, the Assistant District Attorney argued that Lopez's ineffective assistance of counsel claim was procedurally barred under C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(a) because it was already decided on the merits on direct appeal, and in any case, the claims were unsubstantiated.

CPL § 440.10(2)(a) provides that "the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue." (emphasis added).

The State alleged that the § 440.10 motion was unsubstantiated because Lopez failed to obtain an affidavit from trial counsel regarding why he failed to raise an EED defense.