03-12-2024
[…] (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191.)
B. Applicable Law
Commissioners derive their authority from the California Constitution which allows the Legislature to "provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22.) The authors drafted the phrase "subordinate judicial duties" broadly to '"permit specific details to be later enacted or adopted by the legislative or rulemaking agencies."' (Gomez v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 293, 306.) The Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 259, which defines and sets the limits of these duties. That section, as relevant here, allows court commissioners to "[h]ear and determine ex parte motions for orders and alternative writs and writs of habeas corpus in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed." (§ 259, subd. (a).)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
C. Stipulations Are Not Required for Commissioners to Rule on Ex Parte Applications for TROs
Section 259, subdivision (a), specifically allows commissioners to decide ex parte motions without a stipulation.