Lopez v. Edge Info. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] That Defendant "sells thousands of consumer reports on consumers each year," is not, itself, sufficient to allege that any one of said consumer reports contained the inaccuracies of Plaintiff's report, or that any consumer suffered as a result of Defendant's failure to cross match birthdates and social security numbers. It would appear that Plaintiff wants this Court to assume Defendant's allegedly unreasonable practices necessarily harmed an unidentified class of consumers. This Court is unwilling to make such a conclusory leap. Defendant's Motion is granted as it relates to Plaintiff's Section 1681e(b) class claim. II. Plaintiff's Claims under 15 U.S.C , § 1681g(a)

Section 1681g(a) of the FCRA states in relevant part: "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request...clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request...(2) The sources of the information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a) (emphasis added).