Civil Action 1:23-cv-68 (RDA/IDD)
[…] Dkt. 39 at 8 (“Mr. Lopez's mother and father never married, and thus never legitimized Mr. Lopez.”). Respondents argue that the 1983 constitutional amendments “legally established Petitioner as the legitimate son of his father, whose name also appears on Petitioner's birth certificate as his biological father, even though he was born out of wedlock.” Dkt. 49 at 1-2. As this is a habeas petition, Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to relief. See, e.g., Garlotte v. Fordice, 515 U.S. 39,46 (1995); 8 C.F.R. § 341.2(c) (2018) (“The burden of proof shall be upon the claimant... to establish the claimed citizenship by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
Petitioner would have this Court interpret § 1432 in a vacuum.