No. 24940-9-III.
[…] RCW 18.27.080 (Registration prerequisite to suit) states:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for performance of such work or entered into such contract.
RCW 18.27.065 (Partnership or joint venture deemed registered, when) states:
A partnership or joint venture shall be deemed registered under this chapter if any one of the general partners or ventures whose names appear in the name under which the partnership or venture does business is registered.
Cotton Club admits that it was not registered when the lien was filed against Courville.