No. 24940-9-III.
[…] Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d 91, 102-03, 26 P.3d 257 (2001). Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no disputed issues of material fact and the prevailing party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Sperr v. City of Spokane, 123 Wn. App. 132, 136, 96 P.3d 1012 (2004).
A. Joint Venture
Cotton Club argues that the mechanic's lien filed by SD Construction was proper because the two had formed a joint venture. RCW 18.27.080 (Registration prerequisite to suit) states:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for performance of such work or entered into such contract.
RCW 18.27.065 (Partnership or joint venture deemed registered, when) states: