No. 24940-9-III.
[…] Thus, Cotton Club was not a part of a joint venture for RCW 18.27.065 purposes and the trial court's summary judgment order in favor of Courville was proper.
B. Substantial Compliance
Cotton Club next argues that it substantially complied with the contractor's registration act, relying on Northwest Cascade Construction, Inc. v. Custom Component Structures, Inc., 83 Wn.2d 453, 463-64, 519 P.2d 1 (1974). However, Cotton Club cannot use the substantial compliance doctrine in light of the plain language of RCW 18.27.005. This provision reads:
This chapter shall be strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of substantial compliance shall not be used by the department in the application and construction of this chapter. Anyone engaged in the activities of a contractor is presumed to know the requirements of this chapter.
RCW 18.27.005. Northwest Construction, a 1974 case, obviously did not contemplate this 1997 statute. We hold RCW 18.27.005 precludes Cotton Club's use of the substantial compliance doctrine, and affirm the order granting summary judgment in favor of Courville.
See Laws of 1997, ch. 314, § 1.