No. 24940-9-III.
[…] We hold RCW 18.27.005 precludes Cotton Club's use of the substantial compliance doctrine, and affirm the order granting summary judgment in favor of Courville.
See Laws of 1997, ch. 314, § 1.
C. Attorney Fees
The reasonableness of an attorney fees award is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Zink v. City of Mesa, 137 Wn. App. 271, 277, 152 P.3d 1044 (2007), review denied, 162 Wn.2d 1014 (2008). A trial court does not abuse its discretion unless its decision is manifestly unreasonable. Id. A decision is not unreasonable unless it is outside the range of acceptable choices. Id. RCW 60.04.181(3) (Attorney fees for mechanic's liens) states:
The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbiter deems reasonable.
RAP 18.1 states:
(a) Generally.