Lopez v. City of New York
[…] This phrase, however, is nothing more than a statement used by this Court and other courts to denote a new schedule for discovery and exchange of any reports and documents prior to the commencement of trial. It was not meant, nor could it reasonably be construed at this late stage in the proceedings, as an invitation for plaintiffs' counsel to seek substantive amendments to the Bill of Particulars adding a new set of injuries and a new theory of causation. In fact, CPLR § 3043(b), the only applicable section which plaintiffs cite as the basis for the instant application, permits a party ". . . to serve a supplemental Bill of Particulars with respect to continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. " Provided however that no new . . . injury [is] claimed. . . ." (Emphasis added.) CPLR § 3043 gives the court discretion in granting or denying such an application.