Lopez v. Butler County Juvenile Rehabilitation Center
[…] (Doc. 38 at 2). The Rehabilitation Center, however, is not a "program or activity" within the meaning of Title IX. Rather, it is one of several community corrections facilities within the ambit of the Department of Youth Services. For purposes of Title IX, the "program or activity" is the entire system of juvenile institutions operated by the Ohio DYS. Klinger, 107 F.3d at 615. See 20 U.S.C. § 1687(1)(A) (the term "program or activity" means "all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government" which receives federal funds). Thus, the fact that plaintiff may have been denied admission to a particular community corrections facility because of her sex does not resolve the Title IX issue before this Court.