08 Civ. 3495 (JGK).
[…] The police found and preserved two fingerprints on the shell casing. (Tr. 54-57.) After analysis, the police determined that the two fingerprints recovered from the casing positively matched the petitioner's fingerprints. (Tr. 96.) On January 22, 2003, after the positive fingerprint match, the police arrested the petitioner in connection with the burglary of Mr. McCormick's apartment. (Tr. 119.)
The petitioner was charged with Burglary in the Second Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2), which provides that a person is guilty of Burglary in the Second Degree when the person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein" and the building is a dwelling. Harry Hertzberg, Esq. represented the petitioner at trial. In his opening statement, Mr. Hertzberg argued that the petitioner could not have entered the apartment through either the door or the fire escape window because the door was still locked when Mr.