5-20-CV-00218-DAE
[…] See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(a); Lacy v. Gen. Fin. Corp., 651 F.2d 1026, 1029 (5th Cir. 1981).
Here, Plaintiffs are consumers for purposes of the Act and allege that Enerfuze is a “creditor” that provided a closed-end credit loanand, in the course of doing so, failed to provide a number of required disclosures, such as those respecting the “finance charge, ” the “sum of the amount financed, ” the penalties for late payments, the number of payments and payment schedule, and other material terms. See Amend. Compl.¶¶ 62a-j (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1638(a)(3)-(8), (10), (12) & 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.18(b), (d), 226.4. A review of the documents Enerfuze allegedly provided Plaintiffs supports this contention. See 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) (“Information required by this subchapter shall be disclosed clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with regulations of the Bureau”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(2), (7), (b) (requiring such disclosures to be “conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data or information provided in connection with a transaction”). Accepting Plaintiffs' well-pleaded allegations as true-as clarified by their affidavits and the documents attached thereto-Plaintiffs have each stated a viable claim for violation of the TILA against Enerfuze. See McGowan v.