Index No. 800020/12 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Discussion
CPLR § 511 sets forth very specific requirements governing a defendant's motion to change venue on the ground that the plaintiff has allegedly designated an improper county. Where, as here, the plaintiff has provided an affidavit in response to defendant's Demand to Change Venue and the affidavit sets forth a good faith basis for the venue designation, the defendant's time to move is very limited; that is, "the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand [to change venue]." CPLR § 511 (b). In addition, the statute expressly provides that where, as here, the plaintiff has provided an affidavit, the defendant may not "notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified ..." but must instead notice the motion in the county designated by the plaintiff.
Here, there is no dispute that the defendant initially moved in the wrong county, Suffolk County.