Case Number: 17-24553-CIV-MORENO
[…] See Chandler v. Sec'y of Florida Dept. of Transp., 695, F.3d 1194 (11th Cir. 2012). More importantly, after reviewing the complaint in that case, the Court notes that the allegations were made solely using the language "upon information and belief," and not using the language "under penalty of perjury." The analysis turns on this distinction.
Section 1746 of the U.S. Code, Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury, states, in pertinent part:
Whenever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person
making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form. . .28 U.S.C. § 1746 (emphasis added).
If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)".
Here, the motion states: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing Motion for Attorneys' Fees and that the facts stated in it are true to the best of my knowledge and belief."