MARTIN ROBLES LOPEZ, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. AGNES HARUTUNIAN TRUST, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The Harutunians say they "should be given an opportunity to restructure the fence around their property to accommodate the three parking spaces required by the Covenant, while ensuring that the rest of their property is fenced and protected."
--------
As stated in our prior opinion, the recorded covenant of easement is made by an owner of real property to a city or county—in this case, the City of Los Angeles (Gov. Code, § 65871, subd. (a) [easement created by recorded covenant]; and see subd. (b), italics added ["The covenant shall be effective when recorded and shall act as an easement pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with section 801) of Title 2 of Part of Division 2 of the Civil Code . . . ."]), and by its terms, the Covenant and Agreement "shall run with the land and shall be binding upon ourselves, any future owners, encumbrancers, their successors, heirs or assignees and shall continue in effect so long as said building to be served is maintained without providing off