MARTIN ROBLES LOPEZ, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. AGNES HARUTUNIAN TRUST, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Italics added.)
Further, contrary to the assertions of the Harutunians' counsel at oral argument that only the City may enforce the Covenant and Agreement, we emphasize that subdivision (d) of Government Code section 65871 specifically provides: "A covenant executed pursuant to this section shall be enforceable by the successors in interest to the real property benefited by the covenant." (Italics added.)