INDEX NO. 153044/2017
[…] This stipulation was signed by both parties and "so ordered" by the Court. The balance of the motion, for sanctions, was adjourned to November 27, 2018; obviously, the hope was that plaintiff would respond and the penalty, if any, would be minor. Despite the fact that the stipulation was ordered by the Court and agreed upon by both parties, plaintiff still failed to provide the social media information. Plaintiff failed to produce the required discovery disclosures pertaining to the Facebook account by November 27, 2018, the date the sanctions motion was scheduled to be heard.
Discussion
CPLR 3126 provides that,
"If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party"