Lopez-Martinez v. Lechleitner
[…] Plaintiff cannot sue the defendants in their official capacity because that is equivalent to suing the United States, and the United States is immune from suit except as provided in the Federal Tort Claims Act. Plaintiff has not made a claim under the FTCA nor sought to convert this matter to an FTCA claim, compare Snowden v. Henning, 2021 WL 806724, at *5 (S.D. Ill.), rev'd on other grounds, 72 F.4th 237 (7th Cir. 2023), petition for cert. docketed, No. 23-976 (U.S. March 6, 2024), and he cannot do so in this court because the venue provision for federal tort claims, 28 U.S.C.§ 1402(b), provides venue “only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” If plaintiff wishes to make the proper claim in the proper district should consult a lawyer promptly because the Court cannot practice law for him.

Notice by ECF to counsel and by U.S. Mail to:

Juan Miguel Lopez-Martinez

516 N. New Street

Allentown, PA 18102


Summaries of