Civil Action No. 10-2668 (ES)
[…] Trezza, and Lt. Heinemann.
Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has insufficiently pleaded that Deputy Zisa, Sgt. Trezza, or Lt. Heinemann took an adverse employment action against Plaintiff, the Court does not reach the issue of whether each Defendant was an "employer" for purposes of USERRA. However, the Court questions whether Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded that Plaintiff reported to the Defendants, that Plaintiff had a duty to obey their orders, or that Defendants had the power to hire or fire Plaintiff. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A) ("[T]he term 'employer' means any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities, including—(i) a person, institution, organization, or other entity to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities."); see also Satterfield, 12 F. Supp. 2d at 438.
D. LAD Claims
Plaintiff claims that the Defendants violated LAD on similar grounds as those argued under USERRA. (See Am.