Civil Action No. 10-2668 (ES)
[…] Defendants seek dismissal on the punitive damage claims against Chief Zisa on the basis that the Tort Claims Act precludes such damages against an employee acting in his official capacity. Chief Zisa concedes, however, that punitive damages against him acting in his individual capacity might still apply. (Def. Reply Br. at 7). Plaintiffs argue that punitive damages apply in cases where the state official acted with "evil motive or intent" and that the Chief did so in this case. (See Pl. Opp. Br. at 19-20). The New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J. Stat. § 59:9-2, states that "[n]o punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity." N.J. Stat. § 59:9-2. Punitive damages, therefore, can only apply to an employee's actions in his individual capacity. See Drake v. Andruczyk, No. 08-4249, 2011 WL 1402158, at *8 (D.N.J. Apr. 13, 2011) (citing Ramirez v. United States, 998 F. Supp. 425, 438 (D.N.J. 1998)).