Lopes v. Walgreen Eastern Co.
[…] Corp. v. Jamlane, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 505857 ([May 19, 1992, Hammer, J.]) [ 6 Conn. L. Rptr. 421] (granting plaintiff's request to amend return date in lieu of granting motion to dismiss)." Kozek v. Rotella, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 547326 (February 5, 1999, Mihalakos, J.) [ 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 70]. Therefore, the court can entertain Walgreens' motion for leave to amend summons at this time.

Walgreens relies on § 52-72 in support of its motion for leave to amend its summons to correct the erroneous return date. General Statutes § 52-72 provides: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.

"The return date historically was the day that the defendant actually was required to appear in court to answer the summons.