Lopes v. Walgreen Eastern Co.
[…] The original plaintiffs contend that they are seeking "an equitable remedy from the court in that it strike the apportionment complaint, due to its insufficient service, or, in the alternative, allow Walgreens to amend its defective service, and also allow the plaintiffs to plead over and assert a cause of action in negligence against the apportionment defendant[s]."

The original plaintiffs, quoting General Statutes § 52-72, state that a defendant may be granted permission by the court to amend defective process under § 52-72 if the court, "upon motion and hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, and all rights lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of the service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form." According to the original plaintiffs, Walgreens served a defective apportionment complaint when it served a writ of summons with a return date that had already passed upon the apportionment defendants.