Lopes v. Walgreen Eastern Co.
[…] Haylett v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 207 Conn. 547, 554-55, 541 A.2d 494 (1988). In the present case, the date of the writ of the summons of the apportionment complaint is dated December 18, 2009, and Walgreens' proposed amended return date is January 26, 2010, which is in compliance with § 52-48 as it was on a Tuesday within two months of December 18, 2009. According to the return of service, service was made upon the apportionment defendants on December 21, 2009. Process was returned to the court on December 30, 2009.

General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) Process in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month."

As stated earlier in this memorandum, Walgreens mailed the writ of summons and apportionment complaint to the original plaintiffs' attorney on December 18, 2009.

In Coppola v.