Lopes v. Walgreen Eastern Co.
[…] The apportionment defendants assert that Walgreens can amend the return date on its apportionment complaint pursuant to § 52-72 as long as the amended return date complies with the parameters set forth in Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 707 A.2d 281 (1998), which includes compliance with General Statutes § 52-48(b), which provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." According to the apportionment defendants, as the date of process of the apportionment complaint, which is the date on Walgreens' writ of summons, is December 18, 2009, as per §§ 52-72(a) and 52-48(b), the return date of Walgreens' apportionment complaint can be amended up to February 18, 2010,