Lopes v. Walgreen Eastern Co.
[…] Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 339, 672 A.2d 946 (1996)." Coppola v. Coppola, supra, 661-62. In the present case, process was returned to the court on December 30, 2009, which is more than six days before the proposed amended return date of January 26, 2010. Therefore, Walgreens' proposed amended return date is in compliance with § 52-46a.

General Statutes § 52-46a provides: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

In 1979, the Superior Court in Beattie v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 115841 4 L (May 7, 1979, Berdon, J.) (5 Conn. L. Trib.