December 10, 1987
[…] Accordingly, the question arises whether the language in Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) can be used as a basis for a counsel fee application in Family Court where no matrimonial action exists in the Supreme Court. It must be noted that at the time this custody proceeding was commenced in Family Court, no matrimonial action between these parties was in existence.
This issue has previously been raised and was resolved by this court in Rockland County in Matter of Dagaev v Dagaev ( 90 Misc.2d 962) in the year 1977. In that case, the court ruled that Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b) permitted an award of counsel fees. The rationale was that Family Court Act § 651 which states in part "the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers * * * proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody * * * of minors", conferred upon this court the same authority that the Supreme Court had to render a counsel fee award.