Loosey v. Colvin
[…] Loosey did not take the medication consistently. Failing to follow prescribed treatment weighs against a claimant's credibility and is a basis to deny his application.

Maureen Haggerty & Teresa G. Odle, Seizure Disorder, 5 The Gale Encyclopedia of Med. 3889 (4th ed.).

SSA record at p. 316 (out of medication for one week), p. 317 (stopped taking medication 4 to 5 months ago), p. 318-20 (no show for three medication refill appointments) & p. 364 (usually takes morning and noon doses, but forgets evening dose).

Guilliams v. Barnhart, 393 F.3d 798, 803 (8th Cir. 2005).

20 C.F.R. § 416.930 ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work.").

More importantly, the evidence shows that when Mr. Loosey took his prescribed medication, he reported good seizure control. The ALJ correctly observed that "when the claimant was compliant with his medications, they had been relatively effective in controlling his symptoms."