23-50669
[…] Even "contracts of any nature whatsoever" and "services of any nature whatsoever" are intangible things in which individuals or organizations may own rights.
See 31 C.F.R. § 510.323 ("The terms property and property interest include money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, debts, indebtedness, obligations, notes, guarantees, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial instruments, bankers acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other rights in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership, or indebtedness, letters of credit and any documents relating to any rights or obligations thereunder, powers of attorney, goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors' sales agreements, land contracts, leaseholds, ground rents, real estate and any other interest therein, options, negotiable instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, services of any nature whatsoever, contracts of any nature whatsoever, and any other property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.").
Id.
See id.
See, e.g., Lynch v. United States, 292 U.S. 571, 577 (1934); Commissioner v. Covington, 120 F.2d 768, 771 (5th Cir. 1941) (HOLMES, J., concurring).
Even if these terms were not clear, canons of interpretation aid our understanding.