23-50669
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,722, 81 Fed.Reg. 14,943, 14,944 (Mar. 18, 2016).
Exec. Order No. 13,694, 80 Fed.Reg. 18,077 (Apr. 2, 2015).
Both orders confer rulemaking authority on the Department and allow it "to employ all powers granted to the President by [the Act] as may be necessary to carry out" their purposes. The Department, in turn, delegated authority to block persons under these orders to one of its internal agencies, the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC).
80 Fed.Reg. at 18,079; 81 Fed.Reg. at 14,945; see 50 U.S.C. § 1704 (authorizing the President to "issue such regulations, including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of the authorities granted" by IEEPA (emphasis added)).
OFAC issued regulations through these delegations, including definitional regulations for the words "person," "entity," "property,"and "interest."