Loomis v. Warden, Noble Corr. Inst.
[…] (Emphasis sic.) Delaware v. Fensterer, 474 U.S. 15, 20 (1985). Trial courts retain wide latitude to impose reasonable limits on cross-examination. Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 679 (1986).

{¶ 28} Evid.R. 611(A) provides a trial court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to: (1) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (2) avoid needless consumption of time, and (3) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment. R.C. 2945.10 sets forth the order of proceedings in a criminal trial, but specifically provides that "the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order." R.C. 2945.10(D). Any decision to vary the order of proceedings as established in R.C. 2945.10 is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Jenkins, 15 Ohio St.3d 164 (1984), paragraph eleven of the syllabus; State v. Graven, 54 Ohio St.2d 114, 115 (1978).

{¶ 29} In State v.