NNHCV116018843S.
[…] On November 11, 2011, Lupoli first filed a motion for summary judgment with regard to the first count of the plaintiff's March 21, 2011 complaint. That count, which was a probate appeal under General Statutes § 45a-186(a), was ultimately withdrawn by the plaintiff. See docket entry numbers 114.00 and 114.10. Accordingly, the court never ruled on Lupoli's first motion for summary judgment.
It is undisputed that the decedent passed away prior to October 1, 1987.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides, in relevant part: " No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrue ..."
The operative complaint is dated March 18, 2012. The plaintiff alleges that he is an heir and beneficiary of the will and trust of Helen Wallace.