NNHCV116018843S.
[…] Thus, Connecticut's probate statutes are irrelevant to the instant motion for summary judgment.
Although the plaintiff is not a creditor of the decedent, persons similarly situated to the plaintiff are not without a remedy. Specifically, such persons may seek to recover from the fiduciary of the estate personally and, under certain circumstances, seek to be reimbursed from the assets of the estate pursuant to General Statutes § 52-570a. R. Folsom, Connecticut Estates Practice: Probate Litigation in Connecticut (2d Ed.2009), § 4:10, pp. 4-29, 4-30.
General Statutes § 52-570a provides, in relevant part: " (a) If any person has a legal claim against any executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, on account of moneys paid or services rendered for the estate administered by the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, and which should justly be paid out of the estate, the claimant may bring a civil action against the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, while in office, or against the successor of any of them, if such fiduciary has ceased to hold office."
As for the first theory of recovery, namely, suing the administrator personally, " [w]henever an executor or administrator enters into a contract binding the estate, he or she incurs a personal liability since the estate is not a legal entity and cannot be the obligor.