NNHCV116018843S.
[…] As explained below, the time limitations set forth in the relevant probate statutes; General Statutes § 45a-390 et seq.; are irrelevant to the present action because the plaintiff is simply not a creditor of the decedent.
General Statutes § 45a-399 provides, in relevant part: " When any fiduciary of a decedent's estate required to account in a court of probate is unable to settle or adjust any claim against him as such, or when any such fiduciary and a claimant against him are unable to agree concerning the amount or validity of such claim, such fiduciary may give written notice to such claimant of the disallowance of his claim, wholly or in part, and unless such claimant commences a suit against such fiduciary within four months after such notice has been given, such claimant shall be barred of his claim against such fiduciary, except such part as has been allowed, and of any such claim against the estate."