CASE NO. 13-5461 RJB
[…] Lookabill was not a "qualified individual with a disability" requiring accommodation. Dkt. 124. It points out that the ADA charges the Attorney General with issuing regulations and technical guidance on the ADA. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 12134(a), 12206(c)(1), and 28 C.F.R. part 35.) One such regulation promulgated by the Attorney General provides that Title II "does not require a public entity to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the services, programs, or activities of that public entity when that individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.139(a). Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.104, a "direct threat" is "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services as provided in § 35.139." In deciding whether a significant risk exists, a public entity must make an "individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment" relying on "current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain: the nature,