Lonnie T. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Christina G. v. ADES, 227 Ariz. 231, 234, ¶ 13 (App. 2011). As the trier of fact, the superior court "is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and resolve disputed facts." ADES v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). We will accept the superior court's findings of fact "unless no reasonable evidence supports those findings." Jesus M. v. ADES, 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).

¶8 To justify termination of parental rights under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS must prove "the child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer . . . the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c). DCS is also required to make a diligent effort toward reunification and to provide appropriate reunification services before severance. Mary Lou C. v. ADES, 207 Ariz. 43, 49, ¶ 15 (App. 2004).