L & T 900437–17/BX
[…] Wheels, Inc. , 43 AD2d 276, 279, aff'd , 35 NY2d 821, (1974) ]."
The lease provision relied upon by Petitioner specifically limits Respondent's liability to "special assessments" or taxes assessed "as a result of leasing the Premises to Tenant". The provision further specifies that Respondent would be responsible for 100% of any such assessment.
Real Property Tax Law § 102(15) defines "special assessment" as "... a charge imposed upon benefited real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service ...".
Real Property Tax Law § 102 (20) defines "Tax" as "... a charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of a county, city, town, village or school district for municipal or school district purposes, but does not include a special ad valorem levy or a special assessment."
This distinction has been noted by courts in interpreting tax liability under commercial leases ( Allstate Management Corporation v. Grand Union Company 142 AD2d 344 ).