Longs Drug Stores California, Inc. v. Schwab
[…] We hold the equitable relief provided by that statute compels the same conclusion reached by the trial court.

Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (m)(2) authorizes the reviewing court to affirm an order granting summary judgment on a ground not relied upon by the trial court, but states that the parties shall be afforded "an opportunity to present their views on the issue by submitting supplemental briefs." Having received briefing on the issue, there is no issue as to compliance with that provision.

Section 3275 provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." (Emphasis added.) To obtain relief under section 3275, "it is necessary for [the party] to plead and prove facts that will justify its application." (Barkis, supra, 34 Cal.2d at p. 120; Holiday Inns, supra, 70 Cal.2d at p. 330; Hendren v. Yonash (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 672, 676.)