No. 4:17-cv-00588
[…] C.S.A. §3921. The police criminal complaint appended to Plaintiff's complaint avers in connection with that charge that, "[t]o wit; the [Defendant] did take a male dog (Jack Russell/Pug mix), dog cage, dog bed, dog to[y]s, and dog food from the owner, Bernie Rumberger, without permission and refused to return the dog and listed items. Approximate total value of $500.00 more or less." (Doc. No. 3-2 at 2.) Plaintiff was also charged with receiving stolen property in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3925, which makes it an offense to "intentionally receive[ ], retain[ ], or dispose[ ] of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believe that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." 18 Pa.