No. 4:17-cv-00588
[…] (Id.) On February 10, 2016, Defendant Miner spoke with Plaintiff by telephone and advised her to return Tootsie Roll and the property to AREA Services to avoid arrest. (Id.) Plaintiff, again, communicated to Defendant Miner that she would not return Tootsie Roll to the AREA Services station. (Id.)
On February 18, 2016, Plaintiff was arrested and charged with two misdemeanor offenses. Specifically, Plaintiff was charged with theft by unlawful taking of moveable property in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3921. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.