WD 78748
[…] Id. at 667.
In response to Mr. Longan's argument, Ms. Longan also asserts that the original judgment did not award Mr. Longan title to the real estate in question and that the motion court was without authority to modify and enforce the original judgment thirteen years later classifying the property as a partnership asset. This appeal, however, concerns the application of section 516.350 to Mr. Longan's motion to vest title, not the nature of the real estate itself. Therefore, the real estate's classification will not be further discussed.
The relevant portion of section 516.350 reads:
1. Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country, except for any judgment, order, or decree awarding child support or maintenance or dividing pension, retirement, life insurance, or other employee benefits in connection with a dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment which mandates the making of payments over a period of time or payments in the future, shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service, or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.