Long v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] 2. Misrepresentation of Replacement Cost

Plaintiff contends that defendant unfairly or deceptively represented the replacement cost associated with her home when it input inaccurate information regarding the home's characteristics and provided a figure that was over $100,000 less than the actual replacement value during the 2016-2017 term. Both Peterson and Shah offer some support for such a claim, finding that misstatements regarding how the replacement costs would be calculated and the resulting inaccurate statements regarding “replacement costs” violated RCW 48.30.090. See Peterson, 150 Wn.App. at 520-21; Shah, 130 Wn.App. at 86-87. RCW 48.30.090 states that “[n]o person shall make, issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated any misrepresentation of the terms of any policy or the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or the dividends or share of surplus to be received thereon, or use any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the nature thereof.”

The Court finds that the appellate court's analysis in Peterson is not persuasive and that Shah is distinguishable. In Peterson, as in this case, plaintiff alleged that the defendant falsely represented the manner in which replacement costs would be calculated.