Long v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. In Washington, insurers have “an elevated or ‘enhanced' duty of good faith which requires [them] to ‘deal fairly' giving ‘equal consideration' to [their] insureds.” Van Noy v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 142 Wn.2d 784, 794 (2001); see also Indus. Indem. Co. v. Kallevig, 114 Wn.2d 907, 916-17 (1990) (“This fiduciary duty to act in good faith is fairly broad and may be breached by conduct short of intentional bad faith or fraud.”). The duty of insurers to act in good faith is also captured in RCW 48.01.030, which “requir[es] that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.” This duty requires insurers to base refusal of coverage upon reasonable grounds rather than suspicion and conjecture, Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. JMG Rest., Inc., 37 Wn.App. 1, 15 (1984), and to conduct a good faith investigation before denying coverage, Kallevig, 114 Wn.2d at 917.