Civ. A. No. A-74-CA-156.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that he had an adjusted basis in the joint venture to the extent of the venture's accrued interest expense as of December 31, 1970. Plaintiff relies on Rev.Rul. 60-345, 1960-2 Cum. Bull. 211, and 26 C.F.R. § 1.752-1(a)(1). Interest had accrued on the two notes evidencing the permanent financing for the apartment complexes. It is plaintiff's contention that this accrued interest was a liability of the joint venture, that plaintiff's share of this joint venture liability was 50 percent, and to that extent, plaintiff acquired basis. 26 U.S.C. § 752(a) provides:
Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership . . . shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership.
The rationale of Section 752(a) is to increase the basis of a joint venturer's interest because the joint venturer has personal financial exposure to the debts of the joint venture to the extent of his share of liability. This personal exposure arises from the nature of a partnership or joint venture, since each partner or venturer is personally liable for the debts of the entity. This exposure is analogous to a contribution of money by the venturer, just as if he had personally borrowed funds and turned them over to the venture. 6 Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation (Rev.), § 35.45. Treasury Regulations on Income Tax, § 1.752-1(a)(1), state:
. . . where the liabilities of a partnership are increased, and each partner's share of such liabilities is thereby increased, the amount of each partner's increase shall be treated as a contribution of money by that partner to the partnership.
Thus, Section 752(a) is applicable when the joint venture as an entity incurs liabilities for which each member thereof has exposure.